2016 Award Recipients

Start Up Business of the Year

Jason Peters, Nation 2 Nation Consulting
St. John, New Brunswick

Watch the video

Cottage Craft Business of the Year

Clifford Paul, Bearman Authentics
Membertou, Nova Scotia

Watch the Video

Economic Development Officer of the Year

Rosaline Paul - EDO

Rosaline (Rose) Paul
Paq’tnkek First Nation, Nova Scotia

Watch the video

Female Entrepreneur of the Year

Charlene Combdon, Rock Solid Diesel Inc.
Grand Falls Windsor, Newfoundland and Labrador

Watch the video

Male Entrepreneur of the Year

Tom Simonson, Tom Simonson Contracting
Eel River Bar, New Brunswick

Watch the video

Lifetime Achievement Awards

Larry Peters – Hantsport, Nova Scotia

Watch the video

Doreen Sark ­– Lennox Island, PEI

Watch the video

Joe Goudie - Lifetime

Joe Goudie – Happy Valley Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador

Watch the video

Mary O’Quinn – Kippens, Newfoundland and Labrador

Watch the video

Aboriginal Government Enterprise of the Year

Osprey Truck Stop
Eel River Bar, New Brunswick

Watch the video

Female Indigenous Entrepreneur of the Year 

Anne Kaladine, Northwinds Bus Lines

Watch the video

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year

Kimberly Cormier, Kimberly’s Salon & Spa
Eel River Bar, New Brunswick

Watch the video

2014 Award Recipients

Start Up Business of the Year

Olive Penny, Path 2 Healing Charlottetown
Newfoundland and Labrador

Cottage Craft Business of the Year

Scott Butt, Rustic Creations
Flat Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year

Alden Francis, Tuna Adventures
Pictou Landing, Nova Scotia

Watch the video

Economic Development Officer of the Year

Joanna Bernard
Madawaska Maliseet First Nation, New Brunswick

Female Entrepreneur of the Year

Vicki Wallace-Godbout, Edmundston Truck Stop
Madawaska Maliseet First Nation, New Brunswick

Male Entrepreneur of the Year

L.Scott Russell, HVAC Services Inc.
Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador

Aboriginal Government Enterprise of the Year

Grey Rock Power Centre
Madawaska Maliseet First Nation, New Brunswick

Male Lifetime Achievement Award 

Douglas Denny ­– Eskasoni, Nova Scotia
John Jacob Julian – Sipekne’katik, Nova Scotia

Female Lifetime Achievement Award

Marilyn John – Miawpukek, Newfoundland and Labrador

 

2012 Award Recipients

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year

Shawn Francis, Fran Train Athletic Sports Conditioning
Abegweit First Nation, PEI

Cottage Craft Business of the Year

Joe Goudie, Grand River Canoe Company
Happy Valley-Goosebay, Newfoundland and Labrador

Start Up Business of the Year

Annie Simoneau, I Love Balloons
Eel Ground First Nation, New Brunswick

Woman Entrepreneur of the Year

Pete Barrett, Meaty Mountain Gallery / Fantasy Studios
Cartwright, Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador

Band / Aboriginal Organization Operated Enterprise of the Year

St. Mary’s Retail Sales, St. Mary’s First Nation
St. Mary’s First Nation, New Brunswick

Business of the Year – Nova Scotia

Keith Julien, Keith’s Gas Bar
Millbrook First Nation, Nova Scotia

Business of the Year – New Brunswick

Brad MacMIllan, Eagle Athletic Performance Complex
Eel Ground First Nation, New Brunswick

Business of the Year – Newfoundland & Labrador

Birdhouse Garden Market
Bernad Bird – Corner Brook, Newfoundland and Labrador

Lifetime Achievement Awards

Charlie Morris, Eskasoni Trading Post
Eskasoni First Nation, Nova Scotia

 

2010 Award Recipients

Aboriginal Economic Development Officer of the Year

Rose Julian – Paq’tnkek First Nation, Nova Scotia

Youth Entrepreneur of the Year

Shane Perley-Dutcher, Aduksis Jewellery Design
Tobique First Nation, New Brunswick

Cottage Craft Business of the Year

Emily Best, Em’s Gems
Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador

Start Up Business of the Year

Blair Bernard, Mikjikj Enterprises Ltd.
Eskasoni, Nova Scotia

Woman Entrepreneur of the Year

Helen Ward-Wakelin, Craft N’ Grow Indoor/Outdoor Garden and Pool Supply Centre
Eel Ground First Nation, New Brunswick

Band / Aboriginal Organization Operated Enterprise of the Year

Gespe’gewaq Mi’gmaq Resource Council – Eel River Bar First Nation, NB
Unama’ki Economic Benefits Office – Membertou First Nation, Nova Scotia

Business of the Year – Nova Scotia

Alden Darville, The Biscuit Eater Cafe & Bookseller
Mahone Bay, Nova Scotia

Business of the Year – New Brunswick

Bill Nash, Earthly Enhancements Landscaping
St. Mary’s First Nation, New Brunswick

Business of the Year – Newfoundland & Labrador

Tammy Lambourne, The Little Dipper
Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Newfoundland and Labrador

Lifetime Achievement Awards

Caroline Marshall, Basket-Maker – Membertou First Nation, NS
Odelle Pike, Dhoon Lodge – Black Duck Siding, Newfoundland and Labrador